WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTS
Your Natural Skin & Personal Care Solution
Vetiver (Vetiveria zizanoides)
Vetiver is used in natural skin care products as a secondary herb. It is used in acne, as well as oily and dry skin types. It is not a fashionable herb, however it does have strong value when used in combination with other medicinal herbs and essential oils.
Essential Oil of Vetiver
(Vetiveria zizanoides formerly Andropogon muricatu)
The name Vertiver comes from the Tamil word meaning "Hatcheted up" referring to the way the roots are collected. Other common names for this fragrant grass are Akar Wangi (Java) meaning fragrant root , Khus Khus (India ) meaning aromatic root and Oil of Tranquility as it is known in Sri Lanka.
Another aromatic member of the Grass family (Gramineae) along with Lemongrass, Citronella and Palma Rosa, Vetiver is native to South India, Indonesia and Sri Lanka. It is also cultivated in Reunion, the Philippines, the Comoro Islands, Japan, West Africa and South America. The oil is mainly produced in Java, Haiti and Reunion.
Vetiver is a tall, tufted, scented, perennial grass with straight stems, long narrow leaves and a complex underground root system characteristic of plants in this family. The strong root system blends with the soil and accounts for the plant’s adaptability.
Vetiver has a long and rich history. In India it has been used to make blinds used to keep out the intense heat and that emit the Vetiver scent when sprinkled with water. In Java the root has been used for centuries in weaving mats and thatching huts and in folk magic for its purported ability to provide safety and increase financial resources. A ritual designed to promote personal safety calls for inhaling Vetiver while visualizing one’s body as being sealed off from negative energies.
The essential oil is found in the roots and obtained by steam distillation producing an resinous oil with an earthy, deep and exotic aroma with sweet undertones and comforting, sedative effects.
Uses in Natural Skin Care:
Vetiver, when combined with other herbs or essential oils is used for acne, cuts, as well as oily and dry skin types.
It is used as a fixative in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes, especially for men’s colognes.
Traditional Medicinal Uses:
Vetiver is used for muscle pain and spasms increasing the blood flow to sore muscles. It is antiseptic and revitalizes the body by fortifying red blood cells.
Vetiver can be used in Massage and Bath Oil blends and is beneficial where there is a need to maintain emotional equilibrium. It is well known for its ability to center and ground, calm and at the same time restore. This makes Vetiver an effective oil for those in the midst of trauma who may be having severe anxiety and trauma flashbacks and is in:
- - -
- - -
Look Younger & Feel Younger with Wildcrafted's Age-Defying Essence
WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTS™
ABN 97 131 307 643
Wildcrafted's Natural Skin Care Products are Your Natural Skin Care Solution
© Copyright: 2004 - 2013, Wildcrafted Herbal Products Pty Ltd. All rights reserved worldwide