Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) is Used In Natural Skin Care Products

Natural skin care products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products

WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTS

Your Natural Skin & Personal Care Solution


Natural skin care products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products

Ingredients - Essential oil of Trea Tree

Natural Skin Care Products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products

Introduction

Melaleuca alternifolia (Tea Tree) is a coniferous tree, native to Australia and is found mainly in tropical regions. Its leaves contain an essential oil that is used both in medical and cosmetic products. Tea Tree Oil has a wide spectrum of antimicrobial activity against bacteria, yeasts and fungi. The antimicrobial activity has been principally attributed to terpinen-4-ol.

Essential Oil: Tea Tree Oil


Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia)

Medicinal Herb PicLatin Name:
Melaleuca alternifolia Cheel

Family:
Myrtaceae

Common Name:
Tea Tree Oil, Ti Tree Oil, Australian Tea-Tree Oil

Extraction Method:
Stream Distilled

Part(s) Used:
Leaves/Needles

Medicinal Properties:
Antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic, antimicrobial, anit-inflammatory, antiviral, bactericidal, balsamic, cicatrisant, diaphoretic, expectorant, immuno-stimulant.

Indications:
Acne; Fungal infections including onychomysosis and tinea pedis; Boils, abscesses, sores, cuts and abrasions; Ringworm (Lassak & McCarthy, 1987).

Constituents:
Terpinen-4-ol, γ-Terpinene, α-Terpinene, 1,8-Cineole, Terpinolene, ρ-Cymene, α-Pinene, α-Terpineol, Aromadendrene, δ-Cadinene, Limonene, Sabinene, Globulol, Viridifloro. (Hammer, et al., 2006).

History of Use:
Tea tree oil has been used as a botanical medicine in various forms over the centuries, and over 70 years for medicinal use as an essential oil. Australian aboriginal people used tea tree oil for a variety of medicinal purposes. Tea tree was used in the early 20th century as a medicinal antiseptic in Australia. Tea tree oil has a long history of clinical use in the treatment of foot problems such as tinea pedis and toenail onychomycosis. Other dermatologic studies have been conducted with tea tree oil in the treatment of acne, dandruff, head lice, and recurrent herpes labialis, in which effects were found to be either similar or better than traditional treatment, and often with fewer side effects. A few published studies report the successful use of tea tree oil in treating mucous membrane infections, including Trichomonas vaginalis, and against oral bacteria and oropharyngeal candidiasis (Halcón & Milkus, 2004).

Tea Tree Oil is used in the following Wildcrafted Herbal Products:

  1. Skin Renewal Gel/Cream
  2. Natural Hair Shampoo for Oily Hair

 


References

Hammer, K.A. Carson, C.F. Riley, T.V. Nielsen, J.B. (2006) A review of the toxicity of Melaleuca alternifolia (tea tree) oil. Food and Chemical Toxicology 44 (2006) 616–625.

Lassak, E.V. & McCarthy, T. (1987) Australian medicinal plants. Methuen Australia Pty Ltd, Sydney.

Linda Halcón and Kelly Milkus (2004) Staphylococcus aureus and wounds: A review of tea tree oil as a promising antimicrobial. American Journal of Infection Control, Volume 32, Issue 7, Pages 402-408.

Buy Natural and Organic Skin Care Products.

- - -

Why you should choose Wildcrafted's range of Natural & Organic Skin Care Products.

- - -

Look Younger & Feel Younger with Wildcrafted's Age-Defying Essence

- - -

Cleansers

Natural facial cleansers

more information...

- - -

Toners

Natural facial skin toners

more information...

- - -

Moisturisers

Natural facial moisturisers

more information...

- - -

Age Defying Systems

Natural Angi-aging products

more information...

 

natural skin care products
natural skin care products

WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTS
ABN 97 131 307 643

P.O. Box 111
Kurmond, NSW, 2757
Australia

email: Contact
phone: +61 2 4573 0784 - international
phone: (02) 4573 0784 - within Australia

Divider Bar
Divider Bar
Divider Bar
Divider Bar


Wildcrafted's Natural Skin Care Products are Your Natural Skin Care Solution

© Copyright: 2004 - 2013, Wildcrafted Herbal Products Pty Ltd. All rights reserved worldwide