WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTS
Your Natural Skin & Personal Care Solution
Sandalwood (Santalum album)
ASandalwood is a tree from the East Indies and Australia. The wood itself is used and in particualr the essence obtained from it is extracted by steam distillation.
Sandalwood Oil and its use in Natural Skin Care Products
Part of the Santalaceae Family, Sandalwood is a semi-parasitic small tree native to South East Asia. The oil has a sweet and woody fragrance and is extracted from the wood by steam distillation.
Uses in Natural Skin Care:
Sandalwood oil is soothing and moisturising for most skin types but is particularly good for cracked, itchy and dry skin.
Sandalwood oil is a major ingredient of the following Wildcrafted Herbal Products:
Traditional Medicinal Uses:
Sandalwood has a history of use in chronic genito-urinary tract infections, as a reproductive tonic and as Nervous System tonic.
Sandalwood can be used to good effect in Massage and Bath Oil blends to overcome depression and negativity and promote spiritual consciousness. It also produces feelings of euphoria but is at the same time grounding.
Sandalwood oil is an ingredient in the Following Wildcrafted Herbal Products:
WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTS™
ABN 97 131 307 643
Wildcrafted's Natural Skin Care Products are Your Natural Skin Care Solution
© Copyright: 2004 - 2017, Wildcrafted Herbal Products Pty Ltd. All rights reserved worldwide