Petitgrain - Essential oil

Natural skin care products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products

WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTS

Your Natural Skin & Personal Care Solution


Natural skin care products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products

Essential Oil: Petitgrain

Natural Skin Care Products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products

Introduction

The Essential oils of Petitgrain, Neroli, Bitter Orange are all harvested from the same plant (Bitter orange or Citrus aurantium), but the essential oils are extracted from different parts. Petitgrain is extracted from the Leaves, whereas Neroli comes from the flowers and Bitter Orange is extracted from the rind of the fruit.

Essential Oil of Petitgrain


PETITGRAIN (Citrus aurantium)

Other Names: Citrus Aurantium is also known as bitter orange, green orange, sour orange, or Seville orange.

Family: Labiatae

Extraction Process: Steam Distillation

Parts Used: Leaves

Major Constituents: Similar to Neroli and Orange Oils.

According to Alvarez (2004), Citrus aurantium L. contains the following constituents:

Leaf: essential oil (0.2–0.4%) (monoterpene hydrocarbons [limonene], alcohols [linalol, nerol, and methyl antranilate]), flavonoid-glycosides (hesperidine), tetranortriterpenoids (limonin) (Arteche García, 1998; Font Quer, 1992, p. 435; Hou et al., 2000a).

Flower: essential oil (0.05–0.5%) (monoterpene hydrocarbons [limonene], alcohols [linalol, nerol, and methyl antranilate]) (Arteche García, 1998).

Fruit: flavanone (Hou et al., 2000b).

Peel: essential oil (2%) (monoterpene hydrocarbons [limonene 90% ]), bitter (naringoside, neohesperidoside) and non-bitter (hesperidoside, rutoside, and sinensetoside) flavonoids, furanocoumarins, meranzin, nobiletin, tangeretin, flavonoid-glycosides (hesperidin, neohesperidin, naringin, narirutin, rhoifolin), mineral salts, pectin, organic acids (ascorbic, citric, malic) (Tsuchida et al., 1996 and Arteche García, 1998).  

Note Value: Top-Middle

Aromatic Description: Fresh, floral, citrusy, lighter in fragrance than neroli and slightly woody.

Energy Centre: Solar Plexus

Contraindications and Cautions: Some individuals may experience dermal sensitivity, and phototoxicity may be a problem.

Major Organs/Organ Systems: Nervous system, Skin, Digestive system

Actions: Sedative, Anti-Phlogistic (Anti-inflammatory), Vulnerary

Indications: Acne, oily skin, stress, dyspepsia, fatigue, poor and sluggish digestion, anxiety, insomnia, irritability and restlessness.

Mode of Application:

  • Internally: Honey Water, Inhalation, Infusion of the leaves
  • Externally: Oil Blend, Baths, Compresses, Cream, Lotions.

Mental/Emotional: Sedating, Calming, Euphoric.

Buy Natural and Organic Skin Care Products.

- - -

Why you should choose Wildcrafted's range of Natural & Organic Skin Care Products.

- - -

Look Younger & Feel Younger with Wildcrafted's Age-Defying Essence

- - -

Topical Articles on skin care and the benefits of using NATURAL skin care products
 
- - -



Need Help with a Skin Problem?
Consult The Virtual Skin Doctor


- - -

Age Defying Natural  Skin Care Systems for even the most sensitive skin types.


- - -

Testimonials

- - -

Natural Skin Care
Treat Your Skin to the Best Nature has to offer.

 

Looking for Natural Skin Care?
Look no further... Choose Natural Skin Care Products form Wildcrafted Herbal Products to look after Your Skin Naturally
.

 

Want Chemical-free, Natural Skin Care?
Choose Wildcrafted Herbal Products to Look After Your Skin Naturally.

natural skin care products
natural skin care products

WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTS
ABN 97 131 307 643

P.O. Box 111
Kurmond, NSW, 2757
Australia

email: Contact
phone: +61 2 4573 0784 - international
phone: (02) 4573 0784 - within Australia

Divider Bar
Divider Bar
Divider Bar
Divider Bar


Wildcrafted's Natural Skin Care Products are Your Natural Skin Care Solution

© Copyright: 2004 - 2013, Wildcrafted Herbal Products Pty Ltd. All rights reserved worldwide