WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTSYour Natural Skin & Personal Care SolutionPatchouli (Pogostemon patchouli) |
![]() |
Introduction
Patchouli comes from India, where it is known as puchaput. Patchouli belongs to the labiate family, but the oil is unlike other labiate oils. Patchouli oil has the unusual property of improving in odour with age. It is a deep reddish-brown, and is exactly the same colour and consistency as oils of benzoin and myrrh.
Patchouli Oil - Its uses in Natural Skin Care Products |
|
Patchouli Oil(Pogostemon patchouli)
Cosmetic Uses:Patchouli oil is used in natural skin care for tired, dry and ageing skin. It is warming and bracing but does not cause irritation and can be applied neat to inflamed and cracked skin. For these reasons we have included patchouli oil in:
Traditional Medicinal Uses:Patchouli has been used as a reproductive tonic and cleanser. It has pronounced wound healing properties and being drying, is useful against fungi infection in particular. When used in Massage and Bath Oil Blends, Patchouli reduces anxiety and depression and produces a warming and sensual feeling. Patchouli is an ingredient in the following Wildcrafted Herbal Products: |
Buy Natural and Organic Skin Care Products. - - - Why you should Choose Holistically Natural Skin Care Products made by Wildcrafted Herbal Products - - - Look Younger & Feel Younger with Wildcrafted's Age-Defying Essence |
WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTS™
ABN 97 131 307 643
P.O. Box 716
Richmond, NSW, 2753
Australia
email: wildcrafted@wildcrafted.com.au
phone: +61 2 4567 8765 - international
phone: (02) 4567 8765 - within Australia
Wildcrafted's Natural Skin Care Products are Your Natural Skin Care Solution
© Copyright: Wildcrafted Herbal Products™, 2004 - 2008