Nerolina (Melaleuca quinquenervia) is used in Natural Skin Care Products for its many medicinal properties.


Natural skin care products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products

WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTS

Your Natural Skin & Personal Care Solution


Natural skin care products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products

Nerolina (Melaleuca quinquenervia)

Natural Skin Care Products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products

Introduction

This paperbark grows 10-15 m high with scented leaves and papery bark. Hold a leaf up to the light to see its shiny oil glands, then crush it to smell the aromatic oils. The flower spikes are made up of creamy, sometimes greenish flowers which appear in autumn and winter. The woody fruits are 4-5 mm in diameter and contain many tiny seeds that are asey to collect and grow. There are approximately 215 species of Melaleuca, 210 of which are native to Australia (RBG).

Essential Oil: Nerolina

Nerolina (Melaleuca quinquenervia (LN))

Natural skin care with aromatherapy

Family: Myrtaceae

Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia LN.

Common Names: Paperbark, Melaleuca, Cajeput, Punk Tree

Major Known Constituents: Cineol, terpineol, pinene, limonene, citrene, terebenethene.

Plant Parts Used: Leaves and Twigs

Melaleuca quinquenervia can exist in Linalool and Cineol forms as well as combinations of these. It is native to Australia and found in coastal areas from near Sydney, New South Wales to northern Queensland. The latitudinal range is 8-34o S and the altitudinal occurrence is below 100 m except in New Caledonia where it is found up to 1000 m.

Like Australian Niaouli, Nerolina is extracted from the leaves and twigs of a selected chemotype of the Broad-Leaved Paperbark by steam distillation. Equal parts of linalool and nerolidol give this oil very distinctive lavender and lilac notes with a clean, mildly woody aroma.

Uses in Natural Skin Care:

In cosmetics and perfumery, Nerolina can be successfully used as a replacement for the top grade French lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) and has similar applications in skin care, medicinal use and in Oil Blends.

Nerolina can be found in Wildcrafted Native Australian Hydro Oil Blend.

Traditional Medicine

The oil can also be used (in combination with others) in conditions such as: Aches, acne, bronchitis, colds, coughs, cuts, dull skin, flu, oily skin, sore throat, whooping cough.

References

Royal Botanic Garden - Sydney website: www.rbgsyd.nsw.gov.au

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Join Our Natural Skin Care Newsletter
signup
and receive a
free 30-page eBook

- - -

Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre

All our skin care products have been developed primarily to help our patients with a wide range of skin care problems for the past 30 years.

Susan and Danny practice Western herbal medicine, Acupuncture, Chinese herbal medicine, Remedial body therapies at their private practice in the lower Blue Mountains, West of Sydney.

Their combined experience in treating skin and other disorders is well over 50 years and they're happy to help you regain your optimal health.

- - -

Testimonials

- - -

Divider Bar

Patient Record Management Solution - Software that helps you manage your patient records with ease

WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTS
ABN 97 131 307 643

P.O. Box 111
Kurmond, NSW, 2757
Australia

email: Contact
phone: +61 2 4573 0784 - international
phone: (02) 4573 0784 - within Australia

Divider Bar
Divider Bar
Divider Bar
Divider Bar


Wildcrafted's Natural Skin Care Products are Your Natural Skin Care Solution

© Copyright: 2004 - 2013, Wildcrafted Herbal Products Pty Ltd. All rights reserved worldwide