WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTSYour Natural Skin & Personal Care SolutionEssential Oil of Marjoram (Origanum marjorana) |
![]() |
Introduction
Marjoram is a familiar culinary herb and has a great reputation as a herbal medicine. Marjoram was widely used by the ancient Greeks, in medicines, perfumes and other toiletries. The Greeks used Marjoram as a remedy for convulsions, dropsy, and narcotic poisoning. In England it used to be known as magerum or margerome. The origin of the word is uncertain, but perhaps derived from the Greek margaron meaning pearl, which has given us the name Margaret.
Essential Oil of Marjoram (Origanum marjorana) |
|
WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTS™
ABN 97 131 307 643
P.O. Box 111
Kurmond, NSW, 2757
Australia
email: Contact
phone: +61 2 4567 8765 - international
phone: (02) 4567 8765 - within Australia
Wildcrafted's Natural Skin Care Products are Your Natural Skin Care Solution
© Copyright: 2004 - 2009, Wildcrafted Herbal Products Pty Ltd. All rights reserved worldwide
Site Design by Web Site Design for Small Business