Eucalyptus oil is used in Natural Skin Care Products for its ability to reduce redness and irritation of the skin.

Natural skin care products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products

WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTS

Your Natural Skin & Personal Care Solution


Natural skin care products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products

Essential Oil: Eucalyptus

Natural Skin Care Products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products

Introduction

Eucalyptus oil is harvested from the leaves of the Eucalyptus tree, a native to Australia. The Eucalyptus tree (Eucalyptus globulus) is a medium to very tall forest tree which may reach 70 metres in ideal conditions but is more commonly 15-25 metres in height. The tree has a rough, greyish bark which is shed on the upper trunk and branches in long ribbons and has white flowers from winter to early summer (southern hemisphere). They are followed by greyish, 3 to 5-valved fruits ("gum nuts").

Essential Oil: Eucalyptus


EUCALYPTUS


PicBotanical Name: Eucalyptus globulus

Other Names: Blue Gum; Eucalyptus dives - Peppermint Gum; Eucalyptus citriodora - Lemon-scented gum; Eucalyptus smithii - Gully gum; Eucalyptus olida - Strawberry gum; Eucalyptus radiata - Australian Eucalyptus.

Family: Myrtaeae

 

Eucalyptus Oil

Eucalyptus Oil is known throughout the world for its use as a decongestant in colds and influenza. The genus Eucalyptus is endemic to the southern hemisphere and is part of the large Myrtaceae Family of plants.

Eucalyptus oil possesses a high content of 1, 8-cineole, a compound used to enrich other oils. Cineole has a density of only 0.93, so it floats on water. The essential oil of Eucalyptus is extracted by steam distillation from the leaves and stems primarily. Cineole exists in the oil dots within the leaves of the Eucalypt. There are many species of Eucalyptus from which essential oils can be obtained and each species produces oils with slightly different properties.

 

Uses in Natural Skin Care Products:

It has a cleansing effect on the skin and reduces redness and irritation. Eucalyptus oil is reputed to aid in wound healing and is antispetic and anti-parasitic.

Uses in Traditional Medicine:

Eucalyptus oil has many other uses in addition to being a chief remedy in the treatment of colds and influenza. It helps relieve tension and stress, with a relaxing effect on the nervous system and is said to reduce the pain associated with rheumatism and gout.

The aroma of Eucalyptus oil is very uplifting, over coming tiredness and aiding concentration. Peppermint Gum and Blue Gum varieties of Eucalyptus oil can be found in Wildcrafted’s Refreshing Massage Oil Blend, Active Body Massage Oil Blend and the Native Australian Hydro Oil Blend.

Join Our Natural Skin Care Newsletter
signup
and receive a
free 30-page eBook

- - -

Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre

All our skin care products have been developed primarily to help our patients with a wide range of skin care problems for the past 30 years.

Susan and Danny practice Western herbal medicine, Acupuncture, Chinese herbal medicine, Remedial body therapies at their private practice in the lower Blue Mountains, West of Sydney.

Their combined experience in treating skin and other disorders is well over 50 years and they're happy to help you regain your optimal health.

- - -

Why you should choose Wildcrafted's range of Natural & Organic Skin Care Products.

- - -

Look Younger & Feel Younger with Wildcrafted's Age-Defying Essence

- - -

Topical Articles on skin care and the benefits of using NATURAL skin care products
 
- - -

Need Help with a Skin Problem?
Consult The Virtual Skin Doctor


- - -

Age Defying Natural  Skin Care Systems for even the most sensitive skin types.


- - -

Testimonials

- - -

Natural Skin Care
Treat Your Skin to the Best Nature has to offer.

Divider Bar

Patient Record Management Solution - Software that helps you manage your patient records with ease

WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTS
ABN 97 131 307 643

P.O. Box 111
Kurmond, NSW, 2757
Australia

email: Contact
phone: +61 2 4573 0784 - international
phone: (02) 4573 0784 - within Australia

Divider Bar
Divider Bar
Divider Bar
Divider Bar


Wildcrafted's Natural Skin Care Products are Your Natural Skin Care Solution

© Copyright: 2004 - 2013, Wildcrafted Herbal Products Pty Ltd. All rights reserved worldwide