COCOA BUTTER (Theobroma cacao)
Cocoa butter is extracted from the dried seeds of the cocoa tree, a native of tropical America and Asian countries, by cold pressing during the process of making chocolate and cocoa powder. Cocoa butter has a 40-60% monosaturated fat content, is yellowish white in colour and has a mild chocolate fragrance.
Cocoa butter is used for its smooth texture in foods (including chocolate) and in cosmetics and soaps. In skin care it is used to make creams, lotions and soaps for its softening and soothing properties and is suitable for chapped hands and lips and dry skin.
Cocoa Butter can be found in the following Wildcrafted Herbal Products
MANGO BUTTER (Mangifera indica)
Cold pressed from the seed kernel of the mango fruit this highly prized butter is a commonly used base ingredient for body care products and soap. It is very similar in colour and texture to cocoa butter and is a good source of essential fatty acids.
Mango butter has moisturizing, softening and regenerative properties when applied to the skin and has also been reported to have a protective effect against UV radiation.
Mango Butter can be found in the folloing Wildcrafted Herbal Products
SHEA NUT BUTTER (Butyrospermum parkii)
Shea butter is extracted by cold pressing from the nut of the Karite Tree. The first choice in natural skin care and fine body care products, this butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is a leading natural product for moisturizing. As a base for cosmetic creams or used as a stand alone application Shea Nut is suitable for all skin types.
Clinical trials have shown that Shea Nut Butter is beneficial against many skin disorders ranging from dry and wrinkled skin to burns and rashes.
The natural fatty acid content contributes to the regeneration of dry and wrinkled skin and can be used to relieve rheumatism and aching muscles. Shea butter revitalizes, softens and maintains moisture in the skin without greasiness providing nourishment to the skin through the action of vitamins A, E & F.
It can be used to moisturize dry skin, to heal and soothe irritated, itchy and broken skin and in the prevention and reduction of wrinkles and age spots. Shea Nut butter is said to prevent and heal sunburn, to diminish scarring, skin discoloration, blemishes, stretch marks, cold sores, bed sores, diaper rash, skin wounds and burns.
For skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and to soothe and heal the skin after shaving or waxing, Shea Butter has been effective. It is also useful where the skin has broken down due to pressure areas and to help heal and restore elasticity to scarred skin.
Shea Butter will add and maintain moisture to dry and brittle hair, revitalizes, repairs and prevents breakage and split ends and promotes hair growth and protects the hair from damage due to sun, excessive heat, perms and dyes.
It can be used as a conditioner to maintain hair's natural shine, improve manageability and before swimming to protect the hair against the damaging effects of chlorinated or salt water.
Shea Butter can be found in the following Wildcrafted Herbal Products