Medicinal Herbs used in Wildcrafted Herbal Products' Therapeutic Creams and Compounds

natural skin care products

WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTS



Health Wellness & LifeStyle

Natural skin care products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products


Medicinal Herb: Thyme (Thymus vulgaris)

Natural Skin Care Products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products

Introduction

The Garden Thyme is an 'improved' cultivated form of the Wild Thyme of the mountains of Spain and other European countries bordering on the Mediterranean, flourishing also in Asia Minor, Algeria and Tunis, and is a near relation to our own Wild Thyme (Thymus serpyllum), which has broader leaves (the margins not reflexed as in the Garden Thyme) and a weaker odour. It is cultivated now in most countries with temperate climates, though we do not know at what period it was first introduced into northern countries.


 

Thyme

Biological Name:

Thymus vulgaris

Family:
Labiatae

Other Names: Thyme, Common Thyme, Garden Thyme, common garden thyme, mother of thyme

Parts Used:
Leaves and flowering tops

Active Compounds:
Volatile oil, of highly variable composition; the major constituent is thymol, with lesser amounts of carvacrol, with l,8-cineole, borneol, geraniol, linalool, bornyl and linalyl acetate, thymol methyl ether and a-pinene.
Flavonoids; apigenin, luteolin, thymonin, naringenin and others
Miscellaneous; labiatic acid, caffeic acid, tannins etc.

Traditional Applications in Herbal Medicine:
Carminative, anti-microbial, anti-spasmodic, expectorant, astringent, anthelmintic, tonic, emmenagogue, resolvent, antiseptic.

With its high content of volatile oil, Thyme makes a good carminative for use in dyspepsia and sluggish digestion. This oil is also a strong antiseptic. Used externally as a lotion for infected wounds, and internally for respiratory and digestive infections. It may be of use as a gargle in laryngitis and tonsillitis, easing sore throats and soothing irritable coughs. An excellent cough remedy, producing expectoration and reducing unnecessary spasm. It may be used in bronchitis, whooping cough and asthma. As a gentle astringent it has found use in childhood diarrhea and bed wetting.

Combinations : For asthmatic problems it will combine well with Lobelia and Ephedra, adding its anti-microbial effect. For whooping cough use it with Wild Cherry and Sundew.

Other indications include:
  • Oil contains the antibacterial chemical thymol. Antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, expectorant.
  • Useful for all types of cough.
  • For asthma (steam inhalation), chronic asthma, nervous cough, dry cough, hacking cough, whooping cough, infection of lung or bronchial tubes, and bronchitic asthma.
  • Used for intestinal infections, intestinal worms, fungal growths, thrush and mouth fungi (mouthwash and gargle), wound cleanser, scrophulous skin condtions (lotion), liver diseases, indigestion, and as a skin disinfectant (washing wounds before dressing).
  • The tea is used for colds, nervous conditions, colic, and headache
  • The steam is inhaled from the infusion for congestion; often combined with marjoram and chamomile.
  • Oil used in liniments for muscle pain.
  • Used to combat itchiness.

Dosage:
Infusion: Pour a cup of boiling water onto 2 teaspoonfuls of the dried herb and let infuse for l0 minutes. This should be drunk three times a day.

Tincture: take 2-4ml of the tincture three times a day.

Safety:

No information available. Some herbs are known to react with your medication. Please consult your physician before starting on any herb.

Buy Natural and Organic Skin Care Products.

- - -

Look Younger & Feel Younger with Wildcrafted's Age-Defying Essence

- - -

Topical Articles on skin care and the benefits of using NATURAL skin care products
 
- - -

Customised, natural skin care products - creat your own natural skin care products specifically designed for you - contact Wildcrafted Herbal Products to find out more.

- - -

Got a skin condition and need some professional advice? - Consult our Virtual Herbalist - it's easy and it's free.

- - -

Age Defying Natural  Skin Care Systems for even the most sensitive skin types.

- - -


View Price List
natural skin care products

natural skin care products  
WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTS
ABN 97 131 307 643

P.O. Box 111
Kurmond, NSW, 2757
Australia

email: Contact
phone: +61 2 4573 0784 - international
phone: (02) 4573 0784 - within Australia


Divider Bar
Divider Bar
Divider Bar
Divider Bar



Wildcrafted's Natural Skin Care Products are Your Natural Skin Care Solution

© Copyright: 2004 - 2013, Wildcrafted Herbal Products Pty Ltd. All rights reserved worldwide