Medicinal Herbs used in Wildcrafted Herbal Products' Therapeutic Creams and Compounds

natural skin care products

WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTS



Health Wellness & LifeStyle

Natural skin care products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products


Medicinal Herb: Phytolacca (Phytolacca esculenta)

Natural Skin Care Products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products

Introduction

This is regarded as one of the most important of indigenous American plants, and one of the most striking in appearance. The perennial root is large and fleshy, the stem hollow, the leaves alternate and ovate-lanceolate, and the flowers have a white calyx with no corolla. The fruit is a deep purple berry, covering the stem in clusters and resembling blackberries.


 

Phytolacca

Biological Name:
Phytolacca esculenta, Phytolacca acinosa

Family:
Phytolaccaceae

Other Names:
Phytolacca, poke root, Shang lu

Parts Used:
Root

Traditional Applications in Herbal Medicine:
Antibiotic, emetic, diuretic, antitussive, expectorant.

It is used to treat lymphatic congestion, swollen lymph glands, edema, mastitis, abnormal congestion of all glands of the body, and severe ascites of the abdomen. The fresh herb is very strong and irritating to the gastrointestinal tract. Externally, it can be applied as a poultice to inflamed sores and infections. Resolves lumps and tumors, is anticarcinogenic.
Dosage: 3-9 grams

Safety:
Phytolacca should be reserved for those with severe excess conditions and should not be used by pregnant women.

Buy Natural and Organic Skin Care Products.

- - -

Look Younger & Feel Younger with Wildcrafted's Age-Defying Essence

- - -

Topical Articles on skin care and the benefits of using NATURAL skin care products
 
- - -

Customised, natural skin care products - creat your own natural skin care products specifically designed for you - contact Wildcrafted Herbal Products to find out more.

- - -

Got a skin condition and need some professional advice? - Consult our Virtual Herbalist - it's easy and it's free.

- - -

Age Defying Natural  Skin Care Systems for even the most sensitive skin types.

natural skin care products

natural skin care products  
WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTS
ABN 97 131 307 643

P.O. Box 111
Kurmond, NSW, 2757
Australia

email: Contact
phone: +61 2 4573 0784 - international
phone: (02) 4573 0784 - within Australia


Divider Bar
Divider Bar
Divider Bar
Divider Bar



Wildcrafted's Natural Skin Care Products are Your Natural Skin Care Solution

© Copyright: 2004 - 2013, Wildcrafted Herbal Products Pty Ltd. All rights reserved worldwide