Medicinal Herbs used in Wildcrafted Herbal Products' Therapeutic Creams and Compounds

natural skin care products

WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTS



Health Wellness & LifeStyle

Natural skin care products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products


Medicinal Herb: Stinging Nettle (Urtica dioica)

Natural Skin Care Products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products

Introduction

The British species of Stinging Nettle, belonging to the genus Urtica (the name derived from the Latin, uro, to burn), are well known for the burning properties of the fluid contained in the stinging hairs with which the leaves are so well armed. Painful as are the consequences of touching one of our common Nettles, they are far exceeded by the effects of handling some of the East Indian species: a burning heat follows the sensation of pricking, just as if hot irons had been applied, the pain extending and continuing for many hours or even days, attended by symptoms similar to those which accompany lockjaw.


 

Stinging Nettle

Biological Name:
Urtica dioica

Family:
Urticacea
Other Names:
Nettle, Stinging Nettle, common stinging nettle, common nettle

Parts Used:
Aerial parts

Active Compounds:
Chlorophyll in high yields
Indoles such as histamine and serotonin
Acetylcholine
Vitamin C and other vitamins, protein and dietary fiber.

Traditional Applications in Herbal Medicine:
Astringent, diuretic, tonic, hypotensive, pectoral, styptic, rubefacient.

Nettles strengthen and support the whole body. They are used as a spring tonic and general detoxifying remedy. In some cases of rheumatism and arthritis they can be astoundingly successful. They are a specific in cases of childhood eczema and beneficial in all the varieties of this condition, especially in nervous eczema. Also useful for nose bleeds or to relieve the symptoms wherever there is hemorrhage in the body, for example in uterine hemorrhage.

Traditional herbalists believed that nettle tea is a great hair tonic and will bring back the natural color of the hair. The leaves are excellent blood purifier.

Other indications include:
  • Blood purifier, and diuretic.
  • Primary use has been for allergies (usually taken in capsule form).
  • Used for urinary problems and rheumatic problems.
  • Used for anemia, arthritis, food or pollen allergies, head and chest colds, relief of asthma and bronchial cough, hay fever, and prostratitis.
  • The tea with honey and lemon is used as a stimulant.
  • Increases flow of milk in nursing mothers.
  • Makes an astringent gargle for sore throats and mouthwash for bleeding gums.
  • Tea used as a rinse for dandruff.
Combinations : Nettles will combine well with Figwort and Burdock in the treatment of eczema.

Dosage:

Infusion: pour a cup of boiling water onto 1-3 teaspoonfuls of the dried herb and leave to infuse for 10-15 minutes. This should be drunk three times a day.

Tincture: take l-4ml of the tincture three times a day.

Safety:
No information available. Some herbs are known to react with your medication. Please consult your physician before starting on any herb.

Buy Natural and Organic Skin Care Products.

- - -

Look Younger & Feel Younger with Wildcrafted's Age-Defying Essence

- - -

Topical Articles on skin care and the benefits of using NATURAL skin care products
 
- - -

Customised, natural skin care products - creat your own natural skin care products specifically designed for you - contact Wildcrafted Herbal Products to find out more.

- - -

Got a skin condition and need some professional advice? - Consult our Virtual Herbalist - it's easy and it's free.

- - -

Age Defying Natural  Skin Care Systems for even the most sensitive skin types.

- - -


View Price List
natural skin care products

natural skin care products  
WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTS
ABN 97 131 307 643

P.O. Box 111
Kurmond, NSW, 2757
Australia

email: Contact
phone: +61 2 4573 0784 - international
phone: (02) 4573 0784 - within Australia


Divider Bar
Divider Bar
Divider Bar
Divider Bar



Wildcrafted's Natural Skin Care Products are Your Natural Skin Care Solution

© Copyright: 2004 - 2013, Wildcrafted Herbal Products Pty Ltd. All rights reserved worldwide