Coltsfoot (Tussilago farara) is a Medicinal Herb Used in Wildcrafted Herbal Products' Therapeutic Creams and Compounds.

Natural skin care products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products

WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTS

Medicinal Herbs & Therapeutic Botanicals


Natural skin care products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products

Botanicals: Coltsfoot (Tussilago farfara)

Natural Skin Care Products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products

Introduction

Coltsfood is one of the primary herbs for treating lung disorders, however, in Australia, the health department does not allow the use of Coltsfoot in any form, because the burocrates are concerned about the pyrrolizadine alkaloids in this plant, even though, according to the eminent Australian herbalist, Dorothy Hall, there have been no recorded dangerous effects or distressing symptoms from herbal treatment with Coltsfoot anywhere in the world today (Dorothy Hall, 1988).

Coltsfoot is a medicinal herb used by professional herbalists around the world in the treatment of coughs and respiratory problems. Extracts are made from the flowers and hoof-shaped leaves of the plant (Tussilago farfara). Coltsfoot has been employed in the form of a tea to treat persistent coughs due to a variety of causes.

Botanicals: Coltsfoot (Tussilago farfara)

 


Coltsfoot

 

Botanical Name: Tussilago farfara

Other Names: Coughwort, assfoot, horsefoot, foalfoot, bull's-foot, horsehoof, colt-herb, clayweed, cleats, dove-dock, dummyweed.

Family: Compositae

Part used: Dried flowers and leaves

Constituents: Pyrrolizadine alkaloids, bitter glycoside, tannins, mucillage, inulin, phosphoric acid, citric and malic acid, several other sugars, zinc.

 

Traditional Application of Coltsfoot in Herbal Medicine:

Expectorant, anti-tussive, anti-spasmodic, demulcent, anti-catarrhal, diuretic, emollient, pectoral, diaphoretic, tonic, antiasthmatic

 

Indications of Coltsfoot

  • Chronic and Acute Bronchitis,
  • Irritating coughs,
  • Whooping cough and Asthma

According to Mrs Grieve (1977 in 'A Modern Herbal'),

The botanical name, Tussilago, signifies 'cough dispeller,' and Coltsfoot has justly been termed 'nature's best herb for the lungs and her most eminent thoracic.' The smoking of the leaves for a cough has the recommendation of Dioscorides, Galen, Pliny, Boyle, and other great authorities, both ancient and modern, Linnaeus stating that the Swedes of his time smoked it for that purpose.

Pliny recommended the use of both roots and leaves. The leaves are the basis of the British Herb Tobacco, in which Coltsfoot predominates, the other ingredients being Buckbean, Eyebright, Betony, Rosemary, Thyme, Lavender, and Chamomile flowers. This relieves asthma and also the difficult breathing of old bronchitis. Those suffering from asthma, catarrh and other lung troubles derive much benefit from smoking this Herbal Tobacco, the use of which does not entail any of the injurious effects of ordinary tobacco.

 

Most commonly it is used as an exract or tincture added with other chest herbs such as Elecampagne, Horehound, and others.

Buy Natural and Organic Skin Care Products.

- - -

Why you should choose Wildcrafted's range of Natural & Organic Skin Care Products.

- - -

Look Younger & Feel Younger with Wildcrafted's Age-Defying Essence

- - -

Topical Articles on skin care and the benefits of using NATURAL skin care products
 
- - -



Need Help with a Skin Problem?
Consult The Virtual Skin Doctor

- - -

Age Defying Natural  Skin Care Systems for even the most sensitive skin types.


- - -

Testimonials

- - -

Natural Skin Care
Treat Your Skin to the Best Nature has to offer.

 

Looking for Natural Skin Care?
Look no further... Choose Natural Skin Care Products form Wildcrafted Herbal Products to look after Your Skin Naturally
.

natural skin care products

natural skin care

WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTS
ABN 97 131 307 643

P.O. Box 111
Kurmond, NSW, 2757
Australia

email: Contact
phone: +61 2 4573 0784 - international
phone: (02) 4573 0784 - within Australia

Divider Bar
Divider Bar
Divider Bar
Divider Bar


Wildcrafted's Natural Skin Care Products are Your Natural Skin Care Solution

© Copyright: 2004 - 2013, Wildcrafted Herbal Products Pty Ltd. All rights reserved worldwide