Cajuput (Melalceuca leucadendron) is a Medicinal Herb Used in Wildcrafted's Therapeutic Product Range.

Natural skin care products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products


Medicinal Herbs & Therapeutic Botanicals

Natural skin care products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products

Botanicals: Cajuput

Natural Skin Care Products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products


Cajuput oil is extracted by steam distillation from the leaves of a number of related Austral-asian trees or shrubs, all of which are members of the Bottle Brush group. Melaleuca leucadendron is the most important commercial source. The characteristic flowering spike with its numberous long creamy-white stamens led to the specific name leucadendron meaning white tree, while melaleuca is from the Greek for black and white, after the trunk and bark colours of one of the species (Stuart, 1979).

Botanicals: Cajuput



Pic Botanical Name:
Melaleuca leucadendron

Family: Myrtacae

Common Names: Melaleuca, Paper bark, Cajaput, Bottle brush


Medicinal Properties of Cajuput

Carminative; antispasmidic; antiseptic; stimulant; rubefacient; antihelmintic; expectorant.


According to Stuart (1997) cajuput oil has the following constituents: Oil comprising cineole (60%), terpineol, 1-pinene, aldehydes, including those of benzoic, valeric and butyric acid.

In addition ursane; triterpenoids; 3β-cis-p-coumaroyloxy-2α-hydroxyursa-12; 20(30)-dien-28-oic acid; cis- and trans- 3β-caffeoyloxy-2α-hydroxyurs-12-en-28-oic acids are present (Ching-Kuo Lee, 1998).


Traditional Applications in Herbal Medicine:

Highly stimulant, producing a sensation of warmth when taken internally, increasing the fullness and rapidity of the pulse and sometimes producing profuse perspiration. Used as a stimulating expectorant in chronic laryngitis and bronchitis, as an antiseptic in cystisis and as an anthelmintic for round worms, also used in chronic rheumatism. Applied externally, it is stimulant and mildly counter-irritant and is usually applied diluted with 2 parts of olive oil or turpentine ointment. Used externally for psoriasis and other skin affections.

Used internally in the treatment of chronic bronchitis and tuberculosis (the oil is excreted via the lungs), as a gastro-intestinal antiseptic, and for the removal of roundworms.

Externally: Stimulant-rubbing oil for rheumacti pain, in various liniments; to treat scabies; and in tooth cavities to releve pain.

Oil and leaves repell insects.



Stuart, M. (1979) The Encyclopedia of Herbs and Herbalism. Orbis Publishing Limited, London, and Istituto Geografico de Agostini, SpA, Novara.

Ching-Kuo Lee, (1998) Ursane triterpenoids from leaves of melaleuca leucadendronnext term. Phytochemistry, Volume 49, Issue 4, Pages 1119-1122.

Buy Natural and Organic Skin Care Products.

- - -

Why you should choose Wildcrafted's range of Natural & Organic Skin Care Products.

- - -

Look Younger & Feel Younger with Wildcrafted's Age-Defying Essence

- - -

Topical Articles on skin care and the benefits of using NATURAL skin care products
- - -

Need Help with a Skin Problem?
Consult The Virtual Skin Doctor

- - -

Age Defying Natural  Skin Care Systems for even the most sensitive skin types.

- - -


- - -

Natural Skin Care
Treat Your Skin to the Best Nature has to offer.


Looking for Natural Skin Care?
Look no further... Choose Natural Skin Care Products form Wildcrafted Herbal Products to look after Your Skin Naturally

natural skin care products

natural skin care products

ABN 97 131 307 643

P.O. Box 111
Kurmond, NSW, 2757

email: Contact
phone: +61 2 4573 0784 - international
phone: (02) 4573 0784 - within Australia

Divider Bar
Divider Bar
Divider Bar
Divider Bar

Wildcrafted's Natural Skin Care Products are Your Natural Skin Care Solution

© Copyright: 2004 - 2013, Wildcrafted Herbal Products Pty Ltd. All rights reserved worldwide