Black Haw (Viburnum prunifolium) is a Medicinal Herbs used in Wildcrafted's Therapeutic Creams and Compounds.

Natural skin care products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products

WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTS

Medicinal Herbs & Therapeutic Botanicals


Natural skin care products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products

Botanical: Black Haw (Viburnum prunifolium)

Natural Skin Care Products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products

Introduction

Black Haw is found in the Eastern and Central USA. This deciduous shrub can reach almost 16 feet in height, with its branches spreading upward. The leaves are dull-colored, finely toothed and nearly 3 inches long. The flowers are quite noticeable, somewhat large, and appear in nearly-topped heads between 3 and 5 inches in width.

Botanicals: Black Haw (Viburnum prunifolium)

 

Black Haw

Botanical Name: Viburnum prunifolium

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Other Names: Stagbush, American Sloe, black haw

Parts Used:

  • Dried bark of root, stem or trunk
  • Active Compounds:
  • Coumarins, including scopoletin
  • Salicin
  • l-Methyl-2,3-dibutyl hemimellitate
  • Miscellaneous; viburnin, plant acids, volatile oil, tannin.

History:

In 1866 Dr. E.W Jenks of Detroit described black haw as particularly valuable in preventing abortion and miscarriage, whether habitual or otherwise, whether threatened from accidental cause, or criminal drugging. The herb was thought to tone up the system, preventing or removing those harassing nervous symptoms that so Often torment and wear out the pregnant women. It enables the system to resist the deleterious influence of drugs so often used for the purpose of producing abortions. Black haw was largely employed in slavery times as a preventative of abortion, and to counteract the effects of cotton root [an abortive agent) taken with criminal intent. The sedative and anodyne properties of this herb was used for treating dysmenorrhoea. It enables the uterus to bear the burden cast on it with much less suffering.

Traditionsl Applications in Herbal Medicine:

Anti-spasmodic, nervine, hypotensive, astringent.

Black Haw has been employed with benefit in all nervous complaints and debility and used with success in cramps and spasms of all kinds, in convulsions, fits and lockjaw, and also in palpitation, heart disease and rheumatism.

In addition, Black Haw is a powerful relaxant of the uterus and is used for dysmenorrhoea, false labor pains as well as in threatened miscarriage.

Black Haw's relaxant and sedative actions are taken advantage of in its use in reducing blood pressure in hypertension. Its anti-spasmodic properties makes it a viable treatment for asthma.

Traditional use of black haw is for the treatment of uterine irritability and hyperasthesia; threatened abortion; uterine colic; dysmenorrhoea with deficient menses; severe lumbar and bearing-down pains; cramp-like, expulsive menstrual pain; intermittent, painful contractions of the pelvic tissues; after-pains and false pains of pregnancy; and obstinate hiccough.

Other indications include:

Bitter, antispasmodic, analgesic, astringent, sedative, stimulant diuretic, nervine, hypotensive, tonic, regulates uterine function; affects liver; extracts of the whole bark have been shown to have an effect on the central nervous system.

Has been used internally for menstrual pain (decoction of root bark, sometimes combined with Mugwort); threatened miscarriage (combined with False Unicorn Root and Goldenseal); conditions accompanied by convulsions (sometimes combined with equal parts ginger and angelica root plus 3 parts chamomile); also hysteria, muscle cramps, dysmenorrhea, false labor pains, heart disease, asthma, arthritis, rheumatism, and nervous palpitations; has also been used to treat nervous conditions associated with pregnancy.

Tincture of the root bark has been used to alleviate pain after childbirth (1 ml doses every 20 minutes for muscle cramps) and arrest bleeding.

Used in Asian medicine for nervous conditions, convulsions, hysteria, spasms, menstrual cramps.

Once used by Native Americans as well as Shakers in the form of decoction, extract, pills and plasters as a diuretic and detergent (taken daily in the form of a decoction to prevent and remove cancers); also used by Native Americans to treat diarrhea and dysentary as well as to alleviate chills and fever.

Dosage:

Decoction: put 2 teaspoonfuls of the dried bark in a cup of water, bring to the boil and simmer for 10 minutes. This should be drunk three times a day.

Tincture: take 5 - 10 ml of the tincture three times a day.
Safety: No information is available. Do not eat the uncooked fruit.

Buy Natural and Organic Skin Care Products.

- - -

Why you should choose Wildcrafted's range of Natural & Organic Skin Care Products.

- - -

Look Younger & Feel Younger with Wildcrafted's Age-Defying Essence

- - -

Topical Articles on skin care and the benefits of using NATURAL skin care products
 
- - -



Need Help with a Skin Problem?
Consult The Virtual Skin Doctor


- - -

Age Defying Natural  Skin Care Systems for even the most sensitive skin types.


- - -

Testimonials

- - -

Natural Skin Care
Treat Your Skin to the Best Nature has to offer.

 

Looking for Natural Skin Care?
Look no further... Choose Natural Skin Care Products form Wildcrafted Herbal Products to look after Your Skin Naturally
.

 

Want Chemical-free, Natural Skin Care?
Choose Wildcrafted Herbal Products to Look After Your Skin Naturally.

natural skin care products

natural skin care products

WILDCRAFTED HERBAL PRODUCTS
ABN 97 131 307 643

P.O. Box 111
Kurmond, NSW, 2757
Australia

email: Contact
phone: +61 2 4573 0784 - international
phone: (02) 4573 0784 - within Australia

Divider Bar
Divider Bar
Divider Bar
Divider Bar


Wildcrafted's Natural Skin Care Products are Your Natural Skin Care Solution

© Copyright: 2004 - 2013, Wildcrafted Herbal Products Pty Ltd. All rights reserved worldwide